Anatoli Chilingaryan 10 $
We have been working on the project for more than 1,5 years. During this time, Re-apaga Charity Foundation was established, which united high profile individuals, international organisations, local NGOs, businesses, and the Government of the Republic of Armenia. Together we form a strong and capable movement to solve waste management issues of the country and together we stand for a better future.
We have organised raising awareness campaigns in Tavush and Lori regions. It was exciting to educate different generations about sustainability, waste management, and climate change. Our workshops, lectures, flash mobs, and many other exciting events were attended by thousands of people.
We then focused our work on preparing the first facility in Dilijan in the old soviet factory “Impuls”. The in-household reward-based collection has already started, while Municipalities of Dilijan, Idjevan, and Seven sort waste in their landfills and bring it to our facility. We have already made significant progress in OUR MOVEMENT, but today we need your support to pursue and achieve greater impact. Let’s work together for a better future!
Cedric Solms
My name is Cedric. I am from Leipzig, Germany. About 2 years ago I came to this beautiful country Armenia, selected as United World College Dilijan student. From the very beginning I was amazed by magnifying landscapes and extremely warm-hearted people. Throughout this fascinating experience and further exploration of Armenia, I realized that there is one huge issue. As in many other countries, electronic waste, plastic bottles, and aluminium waste have become a serious environmental threat in Armenia. I thought that this is something what needs to be changed and decided to establish the Re-apaga Charity Foundation, which has been developed for 1,5 years into a strong movement of supporters and partners.
Mikhail Zamskoy
My name is Misha! I am from Moscow, Russia, also an alumnus of UWC Dilijan, who came to gorgeous Armenia two years ago.
The mission of UWC is to unite people, nations and cultures for peace and sustainable future, the mission I truly believe in. The most significant moments of my life have always been connected to being, working and living with other people. Unity is the force capable of wonderful achievements. And we are certain that together with you we will achieve a great impact. Support us today for a better future of Armenia and our planet.
Thank you!
“Sustainable development is the pathway to the future we want for all.
It offers a framework to generate economic growth, achieve social justice, exercise environmental stewardship and strengthen governance.”
Ban Ki-moon
Re-apaga Charity Foundation will create the first in Armenia and the entire Caucasus electronic waste, plastic bottles, and aluminium recycling and dismantling facility in Tavush and Lori regions of the country.
Together with you and our partners we will: